Awards

Adelaide University Cricket Club Award Winners

2018-19 AUCC Annual Awards Dinner

Friday 5 April

National Wine Centre 
Adelaide

The 2018-19 Annual Awards Dinner saw big wins for Sam Kerber, Payas Bidwai, Nicole Collie and Paul Roberts.  The event was attended by Vice Chancellor Prof Peter Rathjen in his role as Club Patron and he was accompanied by his wife Prof Joy Rathjen.

AUCC President Stephen Dickinson was awarded Life Membership of the club and the Service to the Club Award was presented to Luke Johnston, For a full list of all award winners see below;

The Patrons Award                                                                        Sam Kerber
David J David Award for the Best First Year Player                        Eddie Steele
Graham j Winter Award for the Most Improved Player                    Bailey Wightman
David R Oaten Award for Attendance & Attention at Practice            Amber Shelton
Michael David Award for Best Performance in more than One Grade Payas Bidwai.   
Bruce C Dolman Memorial Award for Best 1st Grade Team Man      Ben Ellis
David Penn Award for Best Team Woman                                      Mel Britton
Bill Baker Award for Best Individual Performance - Men            Sam Kerber  152 runs & 3/19 v Sturt R13 
Best Individual Performance - Women                                          Nicole Collie 138 runs & 1 wicket V Southern Districts R1
John R Kite Like 'em There Award                                                Andrew Warner & Nathan Adcock  31
Mark Williams Award for Wicket Keeping                                  James Madden,  31 dismissals
AE Flynn Memorial Trophy for Best IV Performance                  Ben Wakim  188 v UQCC
Malcolm RS Penn Award for Captain of the Year                    Paul Roberts  LO5
AW Peter Whimpress Award for Service to the Club            Luke Johnston
Tom R Palmer Award for Best Finals Performance                          Payas Bidwai 79 runs off 327 balls v Kensington 2nd Grade Grand Final


Image 8 2019- 04- 08 20- 01- 08
Sam Kerber presented with the Bill Baker Award for Best Individual Performance by AUCC Life Membership Inductee Stephen Dickinson 














Image 5 2019- 04- 08 20- 01- 08
Paul Roberts presented with the Malcolm RS Penn Award for Captain of the Year by David Penn 













Aggregate Awards
John T Gun Award for 1st Grade Batting                                    Sam Kerber 634 runs @63.4
Dr Kevin Griffiths Award for 1st Grade Bowling                      Bailey Wightman  27 wickets @ 19.44
Cam Williamson Award for 1st Grade All-Rounder Sam Kerber 634 runs and 24 wickets  
Nathan T Adcock Award for Best Performance in 1st Grade LO Comp  Ben Wakim 403 runs
H Grant Chapman Award for 1st Grade Fielding Sam Kerber
Peter H Maddern Award for 2nd Grade Batting Anubhav Chauhan 489 runs @ 48.9
Robert M O'Shannassy Award for 2nd Grade Bowling Payas Bidwai 27 wickets @ 11.93
Gunar M Krievs Award for 2nd Grade All-Rounder Payas Bidwai 402 runs & 27 wickets
Shaun P Brennecke Award for 3rd Grade Batting Charles Clist 383 runs @ 76.6
Ian R Parsons Award for 3rd Grade Bowling Aaron Laslett 21 wickets @ 13.9
Jason P Turnbull Award for 3rd Grade All-Rounder Jack Bennetts.  113 runs & 12 wickets
Gregory A Howe Award for 4th Grade Batting Luke Smoker  279 runs @ 34.88
Anthony J Crocker Award for 4th Grade Bowling Luke Smoker  23 wickets @ 12.65
Stephen FJ Dickinson Award for 4th Grade All-Rounder Luke Smoker 270 runs & 23 wickets
Rosemary J Penn Award for Women's 2nd Grade Batting Nicole Collie 593 runs @ 84.71
Women's 2nd Grade Bowling Award donated by Simon Atterton Julie Culbert 24 wickets @ 8.83
Adam P Kimber Award for B2 Batting Michael Yates  321 runs @ 53.5
Chris J Owen Award for B2 Bowling Jonathan Roberts 16 wickets @ 11.19
Garry J Davis Award for C2 Batting Daniel Byrne 312 runs @ 44.57
Ashley C Moule Award for C2 Bowling Daniel Byrne 21 wickets @ 11.81
Darryl P Watson Award for LO1 Batting        Nathan Adcock 521 runs @ 43.42
Robert TA Padbury Award for LO1 Bowling Jason Turnbull 32 wickets @ 16.78
Antony S Lock Award for LO5 Batting Paul Roberts 510 runs @ 39.23
Michael J Durant Award for LO5 Bowling Luke McAlister 18 wickets @ 16.29
Women's ATCA Batting Lucy Martinson 117 runs @ 16.71
Women's ATCA Bowling Rachel Banham 6 wickets @ 24.5
Dr Frank Sergi Award for Over 50s Batting Dr Frank Sergi 271 runs @ 90.33
Tim Pellen Award for Over 50s Bowling Tim Pellen 15 wickets @ 16.73


Image 6 2019- 04- 08 19- 55- 25
Nicole Collie presented with the Best Individual Performance Award by AUCC President Stephen Dickinson. 













AUCC Life Membership Stephen Dickinson

Chester Bennett Award for AUCC Cricketer of the Year Payas Bidwai

Image 1 2019- 04- 08 20- 01- 46
AUCC Chester Bennett Cricketer of the Year Payas Bidwai with University of Adelaide Vice Chancellor and AUCC Patron Prof Peter Rathjen 


AUCC Team of the Year 
Nicole Collie Women's 2nd Grade
Frank Sergi   wk Over 50s
Sam Kerber 1st Grade
Payas Bidwai 2nd Grade
Paul Roberts    Capt LO5
Rachel Banham Women's ATCA
Daniel Byrne C2
Luke Smoker 4th Grade
Jonathan Roberts B2
Aaron Laslett 2nd Grade
Bailey Wightman 1st Grade
Jason Turnbull LO1


56504146 2411937712173025 6523026733791182848 o
Back row L-R.  Aaron Laslett, Bailey Wightman, Jason Turnbull, Nicole Collie, Daniel Byrne, Jonathan Roberts 
Front Row, Payas Bidwai, Luke Smoker, Sam Kerber, Paul Roberts, Frank Sergi
absent Rachel Banham



2018- 19  Annual  Awards  Dinner AUCC
 Buy your tickets HERE 

2018-19 ATCA Awards Evening

Awards for two Blacks at this years ATCA Awards Evening

LO5 Captain Paul Roberts received the batting award for 490 runs.
IMG 0251






























AUCC Chairman and LO1 player Lachlan Coleman was awarded a 15-Year Service Award
IMG 4821

Bradman Medal Awards

Blacks Honoured at the the 61st Bradman Medal Awards

Luke Smoker 4th Grade Player of the Year
IMG 0204





























SACA Premier Cricket Team of the Year
Ben Wakim, Sam Kerber and Bailey Wightman were all included in the SACA PC Team of the year for their outstanding contributions throughout the season.

IMG 2231

2018-19 SACA Community Cricket Awards

Rebecca Law awarded SACA Initiative of the Year Award


AUCC Women's Coordinator and Executive Committee Member, Rebecca Law was awarded the SACA Community Cricket Initiative of the Year Award for her work in developing the partnership with Mutuhara Adelaide, a Sri Lankan youth group, and getting them involved in playing cricket via the Strikers Girls League.

Great work Bec!!!

53499945 2368813719818758 1005059378472026112 n
Rebecca Law collecting her SACA Community Cricket Award for Initiative of the Year.  


























AUCC was also awarded a Certificate of Recoginition in the Premier Cricket Club of the Year Category for our work on and off the field developing programs for Women and Girls, our work with International Students and for our Association with Blind Cricket SA.

SACA  Premier  Club  Recognition 2019
AUCC Club Manager Martin Southern, Executive Committee Member Rebecca Law and Women's Development Coach David Penn receiving the Certificate of Recognition for the Premier Cricket Club of the Year Award.


2017-18 AUCC Annual Awards

At the conclusion of each season we host a gala dinner and our Annual Awards Dinner celebrating champion players from all teams in the club.  We have batting, bowling & fielding awards for each team, we nominate our team of the year with at least one representative from every team in the club, the Chester Bennett Award for the AUCC Cricketer of the Year, as well as many other awards that are chosen by awards panelists, for a full list of awards winners see below;

Chester Bennett Award Winner Ben Wakim
Patron's Award Nick Winter 

David J David Award Best First Year Player Nicole Collie
David R Oaten Award for Attendance & Attention at Training Bailey Wightman
Michael David Award for Best Performance in more than One Grade Kevin Grant
Bruce C Dolman Award for Best 1st Grade Team Man Luke Crocker
Bill Baker Award for Best Individual Performance - Men Nick Winter        7/38 v East Torrens R10
Graham J Winter Award for Best Individual Performance - Women Amber Shelton 1 19 v Sturt R5
John R Kite Like 'em there Award for most sixes Michael Burgess 27
AE Flynn Memorial Award for Best Intervarsity Performance Tom Edwards
AW Peter Whimpress Award for Service to Club Simon Atterton
Tom R Palmer Memorial Award for Best Finals Performance Harry Bond 5/65 B3 Semi Final 
Malcolm RS Penn Award for Captain(s) of the Year Bonny Miller & Leanne Murray

Team Awards
John T Gun Memorial Trophy for 1st Grade Batting Ben Wakim 755 runs @50.33
Dr Kevin Griffiths Award for 1st Grade Bowling Ben Ellis 26 wickets @26.42
Cam Williamson Award for 1st Grade All-rounder Ben Ellis 315 runs & 26 wickets
Nathan T Adcock Award for Best Performance in Limited Over Comps Ben Wakim 424 runs OD, 234 T20
H Grant Chapman Award for 1st Grade Fielding Sam Kerber
Peter H Maddern Award for 2nd Grade Batting Kuldeep Pegu 360 runs @60.00
Robert M O'Shannassy Award for 2nd Grade Bowling Josiah Grzyb 25 wickets @25.72
Gunar R Krievs Award for 2nd Grade All-rounder Deepak Chetry 255 runs & 18 wickets
Shaun P Brennecke Award for 3rd Grade Batting Kaustubh Patil 325 runs @41.00
Ian R Parsons Award for 3rd Grade Bowling Simon Redfern  22 wickets@11.32
Jason P Turnbull Award for 3rd Grade All-rounder Tom Robertson  302 runs & 6 wickets
Gregory A Howe Award for 4th Grade Batting Rizvi Afraz  440 runs @62.86
Anthony J Crocker Award for 4th Grade Bowling Kevin Grant 25 wickets @13.44
Stephen FJ Dickinson Award for 4th Grade All-rounder Nick Shrestha 147 runs & 20 wickets

Rosemary J Penn Award for Women's 2nd Grade Batting Julie Culbert           448 Runs
Anne E Deaton Award for Women's 2nd Grade Bowling Leanne Murray  21 wickets @5.88
Women's ATCA Batting Philippa Dale 135 runs @27.00
Women's ATCA Bowling Joleen Hall 11 wickets @14.90

Adam P Kimber Award for B3 Batting Khairu Sultan   341 runs @24.36
Chris J Owen Award for B3 Bowling Jonathan Roberts  23 wickets @13.61
Garry J Davis Award for C2 Batting Michael Yates   235 runs @26.11
Ashley C Moule Award for C2 Bowling Mitchell Coleman  22 wickets @17.91
Darryl P Watson Award for LO1 Batting Nathan Adcock      589 runs @53.55
Robert TA Padbury Award for LO1 Bowling Jason Turnbull       21 wickets @21.71
Antony S Lock Award for LO4 Batting Paul Roberts       300 runs @18.75
Michael Durant Award for LO4 Bowling Paul Roberts 16 wickets @27.00
Team of the Year
IMG 199 2a


Team of the year

Team of the Year: Ben Wakim (C), Michael Burgess (WK), Kuldeep Pegu, Rizvi Afraz, Andrew Warner, Khairu Sultan, Joleen Hall, Simon Redfern, Paul Roberts, Leanne Murray, Mitchell Coleman, Julie Culbert

SACA Awards


2017-18 SACA Premier Cricket Awards

D9399045- 6E57- 4EDE- 83FB- E362393038DFAUCC 2017-18 SACA Premier Cricket Awards Winners (L-R) Leanne Murray Women’s B Grade Bowling (16 wickets at 5.88),  Nicole Collie Dot Laughton Award for best 1st or 2nd year Cricketer, and Rizvi Afraz Men’s D Grade Batting (440 runs at 62.86).  

Not pictured is Rebecca Law who was awarded the Fellows Award for the Most Outstanding Volunteer in Women’s Cricket. 







SACA Community Awards 2017-18


 DSC8455 copy
AUCC Award Winners at the SACA Community Awards (L-R) David Penn, Rosemary Penn 50 Years Service Award, Joleen Hall, Bonny Miller, Joanne Hedges.

Premier Cricket Club of the Year Adelaide University Cricket Club
Community Cricket Ambassador of the Year Deepak Chetry.  Nepalese Cricket Association
50 Year Service Award Rosemary Penn
25 Year Service Award Anne-Deaton, Sarah Moriarty 

AU Sport Awards

Adelaide University Sport have numerous annual awards including; Blues, Club Letters and Certificate of Merit.


2018 Blues Awards Night

AUCC has been nominated for the Club of the Year for the first time.


Awards Winners

Club Letters - Service

Rizvi Afraz

Adam Kimber

Robert O'Shannassy

Jason Turnbull


Club Letters - Competition

Rizvi Afraz

Julie Culbert

Leanne Murray

Amber Shelton

Ben Wakim

Peter Wilson


The 110th Blues Dinner will be held at the National Wine Centre on Wednesday 21 November, 



For further details please click HERE


Upcoming
AUCC IV & Pre-Season Keg
Cathedral Hotel
Ashes Test on TV
more...
New Players Day (Male)

Register for New Players Day at UofA West Beach Playing Fields.

This is a great opportunity for you to meet your new team mates and the coaches.
Inter-Varsity Cricket Tournament
University of Queensland Cricket Club
3-Day Event
AUCC Foundation Golf Day
Flagstaff Hill Golf Club
more...
Entire Calendar...
Platinum SponsorsGold SponsorsSilver Sponsors